Graphite Electrode

UHP 600 Graphite electrodeGraphite electrodes are the main heating element used in an electric arc furnace, a steelmaking process where scrap from old cars or appliances is melted to produce new steel.

Graphite electrodes are mainly made of petroleum coke and needle coke as raw materials, coal tar pitch as a binder, and are made by calcination, batching, kneading, pressing, roasting, impregnation, graphitization, and machining.

Graphite electrodes can be divided into RP graphite electrodes, HP graphite electrodes and UHP graphite electrodes according to their quality indicators.

Graphite electrode is a conductor that releases electric energy in the form of electric arc to heat and melt the charge in an electric arc furnace. It has the characteristics of low resistivity, good conductivity, low ash, compact and uniform structure, good oxidation resistance, and high mechanical strength.

ISO: 9001 certification
Graphite electrode usage guide
Graphite electrode prices consultation
Graphite Electrode SDS

Advantages of Our Graphite Electrode

  • High output, with an annual output of 80,000 tons
  • Having vast inventory
  • Timely delivery; guarantee delivery date
  • Superior quality; solve customer problems in time, technical support
  • Strict consumption control
  • Low resistivity
  • High temperature strength
  • Good electrical conductivity
  • Low thermal expansion coefficient
  • Low ash
  • Good thermal conductivity and electrical conductivity
  • Dense and equal structure
  • Good oxidation resistance
  • High mechanical strength
  • Proper machining capability
  • Needle coke content accounts for 80%, raw materials imported from Japan and South Korea

Application of graphite electrode

  • Used in electric arc steelmaking furnace.Graphite electrode is mainly used in electric furnace steelmaking. Electric furnace steelmaking uses graphite electrodes to introduce current into the furnace. A strong current generates an arc discharge through the gas at the lower end of the electrode, and uses the heat generated by the arc to smelt.
  • Used in ore-heating furnaces.Graphite electrode ore-heating furnaces are mainly used to produce ferroalloys, pure silicon, yellow phosphorus, matte and calcium carbide, etc., which is characterized by electrical conductivity…
  • For resistance furnaces, graphitization furnaces for producing graphite products, melting furnaces for melting glass, and electric furnaces for producing silicon carbide are all resistance furnaces.
  • Used for processing a large number of graphite electrode blanks; also used for processing into various crucibles, graphite boats, hot die casting molds and heating elements for vacuum electric furnaces, etc…

Schematic diagram of graphite electrode production and processing flow

Schematic diagram of graphite electrode production and processing flow

Graphite Electrode Specifications

ItemUnitGraphite Electrode
RHHPUHP
Φ300-Φ800mmΦ300-Φ800mmΦ300-Φ500mmΦ550-Φ800mm
Typical ValueTypical ValueTypical ValueTypical Value
ResistivityElectrodeuΩm7.0-10.05.8-6.64.8-5.84.6-5.8
Nipple4.0-4.53.5-4.03.5-4.03.5-4.0
Modulus of RuptureElectrodeMpa8.0-10.010.0-13.010.0-14.010.0-14.0
Nipple19.0-22.020.0-23.020.0-24.022.0-26.0
Young’s ModulusElectrodeGpa7.0-9.38.0-12.09.0-13.010.0-14.0
Nipple12.0-14.014.0.0-16.015.0-18.016.0-19.0
Bulk DensityElectrodeg/m³1.53-1.561.64-1.681.68-1.741.68-1.74
Nipple1.70-1.741.75-1.801.78-1.821.78-1.84
CTE(100-600℃)Electrode10-6/℃2.2-2.61.6-1.91.1-1.41.1-1.4
Nipple2.0-2.51.1-1.40.9-1.20.9-1.2
Ash%0.50.30.30.3

Physical Dimension of Electrodes 

Unit: mm

Nominal Diameter

Actual DiameterNominal Length and Tolerance

Min

Min. CrustDiameter15001800210024002700
StandardShortStandardShortStandardShortStandardShortStandardShort
150154149146±100– 225±100– 275
200205200197
250256251248±125– 275
300307302299
350357352349±125– 275
400409403400
450460454451+200

-150

-300
500511505502
550562556553
600613607604
650663657654
700714708705
750765759756
800816810807

Current Load and Current Density

DiameterRPHPUHP
mmCurrent Load (A)Current Density(A/cm³)Current Load (A)Current Density(A/cm³)Current Load(A)

Current Density(A/cm³)

2005000-690015-215500-900018-25
2256100-860015-216500-1000018-25
2507000-1000014-208000-1300018-258100-1220020-30
30010000-1300014-1813000-1740017-2415000-2200020-30
35013500-1800014-1817400-2400017-2420000-3000020-30
40018000-2350014-1821000-3100016-2425000-4000019-30
45022000-2700013-1725000-4000015-2432000-4500019-27
50025000-3200013-1630000-4800015-2438000-5500018-27
55032000-4000013-1637000-5700015-2342000-6600017-26
60038000-4700013-1644000-6700015-2349000-7600017-26

Storage of graphite electrodes

  • The electrodes and connectors should be placed on a wooden square, iron frame or clean concrete floor, and the electrodes should be damaged or stained with soil;do not pack the electrodes that are not in use temporarily.
  • Prevent dust and debris from falling on the joint threads or on the electrode end face and electrode hole threads.
  • Electrodes should be neatly stored in the warehouse, and the electrode stack end should be padded to prevent slipping. The stack height of the electrodes should generally not exceed two meters.
  • The stored electrodes should be protected from rain and moisture. Wet electrodes should be dried before use to avoid cracks and increased oxidation during steelmaking.
  • Do not store the electrode head near high temperature to prevent the street plug from melting.

Factors affecting graphite electrode consumption

  • Loading amount and feeding method
  • Adding time and power-off time
  • Smeting cycle
  • Abandonment of emissions
  • Electrode adjustment
  • High current
  • Large amount of slag
  • Improper oxygen blowing
  • Electrode operation and coupling